01692 404114 info@nwtc.org.uk

Committees

More details regarding the roles of the various committees can be found in the committees Terms of Reference

Any Councillor missing 3 consecutive Committee meetings, will be removed from the relevant Committee and a new member will be elected at the following Full Council meeting – As per minutes of the Council meeting held on 26.11.19, item 7.6.4.2

Development & Amenities Committee

delegated powers – yes
allocated budget – up to 9k

Councillor Bob Wright (Chair)
Councillor Nicholas Felstead (Deputy)
Councillor David Covell
Councillor Sam Golder
Councillor Mal Gray
Councillor Robert Murphy
Councillor Rebecca Shaw
Councillor Richard Sims

Media & Information Committee

delegated powers – yes
allocated budget – up to 6k

Councillor Mal Gray (Chair)
Councillor Bob Wright (Deputy)
Councillor Nicholas Felstead
Councillor Sam Golder
Councillor Paul Heinrich
Councillor Robert Murphy
Councillor Rebecca Shaw

Personnel
Committee

delegated powers – yes
allocated budget – up to 6k

Councillor Richard Sims (Chair)
Councillor Mal Gray (Deputy)
Councillor Garry Bull
Councillor Jo Cracknell
Councillor Paul Heinrich
Councillor Penney Spall

Finance & Grants Committee

delegated powers – yes
allocated budget – up to 6k

Councillor Jo Cracknell (Chair)
Councillor Barry Hester
Councillor Paul Heinrich
Councillor Rebecca Shaw
Councillor Richard Sims

Planning
Committee

delegated powers – yes
allocated budget – no

Councillor Barry Hester (Chair)
Councillor Jenny Melville (Deputy)
Councillor Garry Bull
Councillor David Covell
Councillor Jo Cracknell
Councillor Penney Spall
Councillor Bob Wright

Markets, sub Committee

delegated powers – no
allocated budget – no

Nigel Clarke (Chair)
Councillor Robert Murphy
Councillor Bob Wright
Councillor Barry Hester

External Representatives

Regenerate North Walsham

Councillor Bob Wright

Neech Loan

Councillor Barry Hester, Councillor Garry Bull

Poors Allotment Charity

Councillor Barry Hester, Councillor Garry Bull, Councillor Jo Cracknell

Friends of Friesenried

Councillor Alan Fryer, Councillor Robert Murphy

Bittern Line Partnership

Councillor Bob Wright

Safer Neighbourhood Action

Councillor Jenny Melville, Councillor Robert Murphy

North Walsham in Bloom

Councillor Rebecca Shaw

NN Town & Parish Forum

Councillor Jenny Melville

High Street Action Zone

Councillor Robert Murphy, Councillor Barry Hester

Western Expansion Group

Councillor Julia Beach, Councillor Barry Hester, Councillor Robert Wright, Councillor Garry Bull